Protection of Personal Data Information Text

In accordance with this KVKK, the Information text is basically in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”);
• What kind of data NESRİN MELİS KAPTANOĞLU (“MELİS KAPTANOĞLU”) collects through the meliskaptanoglu.com website (“Site”), how your collected data is used and with whom Melis Kaptanoğlu can share your data,
• What your rights are on the data Melis Kaptanoğlu processes and how you can exercise these rights, and
• How to change your positive or negative preferences in receiving electronic commercial messages. explains.

Why Do We Process Your Personal Data? Which Personal Data Do We Process?

To provide better service to our Members; executing and completing your order processes and communicating with you; to inform you about products, services, campaigns and promotions; In order to better understand your shopping preferences, to make trend analyzes and statistical analyzes and to strengthen the security of the Site, Law No. 5651 on Regulation of Publications Made on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Publications, Law No. 6563 on Regulation of Electronic Commerce, Turkish Penalty No. 5237 Your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, T.R. your identification number, tax identification number, personal interests, billing and delivery addresses; If you connect with social media accounts, we process some of your data to directly or indirectly identify the Member, including, but not limited to, the information approved to be shared through those channels.
Apart from these data, we also collect and process aggregated statistical data that does not contain personal information, such as the frequency and times of visits to the Site, the times of placing orders and the IP address at the time of order, the statistics of product pages visited and products ordered, in order to analyze and understand visitor movements and preferences.
In order for you to benefit from the services we provide on the Site, this personal data is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract we have made with you, provided that you have your express consent, or where data processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms, as determined by the Information pursuant to this KVKK. We process and store it by taking appropriate information security measures, provided that it is not used outside of the purposes and scope.
We use some of your data we collect in the database for periodic campaigns to be sent at regular intervals, for the creation of special promotional activities for customer profiles, and for customer classification studies for not sending unwanted e-mails, and in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.
When you use a credit card to pay for the product, you agree to share your credit card number, expiration date, CVV2 code and similar information with banks. However, the credit card and/or debit card information used during order creation is not stored in our systems in any way.
In case you want your customer record to be created by providing us with your contact information in our stores, your personal data may be collected verbally during your conversations with the store employees. Your personal data collected within the scope of customer registration processes can be used to verify your contact information; In line with your express consent, it can be processed for the purpose of creating special campaigns and promotions in line with your consumer behavior and for you, sending commercial electronic messages directly to you for marketing purposes about our products and services, and creating and tracking the necessary records in our systems in order to facilitate your return and exchange processes.
Melis Kaptanoğlu is free to keep any record of the terminated membership account, provided that it is anonymized. When the data is anonymized, it loses its ability to identify a person and is not considered as personal data in this sense. The member cannot claim any right or compensation regarding the anonymized records.
We may share your personal data with third parties (companies that provide cargo, shipment, call center, database, etc. services) with which we cooperate in order to provide our services, and with state authorities as required by our legal obligations. Melis Kaptanoğlu, your personal data regarding your visit to the Site or membership, and your traffic information such as your navigation information; will be able to share this information with public institutions and organizations that are legally authorized to request this information for your security and the performance of Melis Kaptanoğlu’s obligations against the law. However, we will not use your personal data for any commercial purpose or share it with third parties, except as required by the above-mentioned activities and relevant legislation.

What Are Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data and How Can You Use These Rights?
Melis Kaptanoğlu is obliged to keep the Member information that is legally required. However, the Member always reserves the right to be informed about the personal data concerning him/her, to access these data, to request their correction or deletion and to learn whether they are used for their purposes or not.

To the extent that your personal data is processed by Melis Kaptanoğlu and Melis Kaptanoğlu processes your data as a data controller, by making a written application to Ayazağa Mahallesi Ayazağa Yolu No:3 A-B Blok Çelik İş Merkezi Maslak-Sarıyer/İSTANBUL, pursuant to Article 11 of the KVKK, or info@meliskaptanoglu Your personal data by sending an e-mail to .com by using a registered e-mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the e-mail address you shared with us during your membership and registered in our systems;

• learning whether any of your personal data is being processed;
• requesting information regarding the processing activities of your personal data;
• learning the purposes of processing your personal data;
• to learn about third parties, in case personal data has been transferred to third parties in the country or abroad;
• to request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed;
• requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons for the processing of personal data disappear or the Company does not have a legal basis or legitimate interest to process the said data;
• Requesting the Company to ensure that third parties, also authorized by the Company, who process personal data respect your rights under this section;
• objecting to the adverse results that may arise as a result of processing personal data through automated systems, and;
• You have the right to demand compensation for damage caused by the illegal processing of your personal data.
You can always update your membership and communication preferences by logging into the system.

How Long Is Your Personal Data Retained?
In accordance with the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce; records of withdrawal of consent 1 year from this date; The content of the commercial electronic message and any other record related to the post will be kept for 3 years to be submitted to the relevant ministry when necessary. After the deadline, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by our company or upon your request.

How Is Your Personal Data Protected?
Melis Kaptanoğlu attaches great importance to the protection of personal data. Melis Kaptanoğlu takes the necessary measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access or loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information.
Melis Kaptanoğlu undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to take all necessary physical, technical and administrative measures and to show the necessary care for ensuring confidentiality and security. Although Melis Kaptanoğlu takes the necessary information security measures, if personal data is damaged as a result of attacks on the Site and the system, or in the hands of third parties, Melis Kaptanoğlu immediately notifies you and the Personal Data Protection Board and takes the necessary measures.

Hazards
Melis Kaptanoğlu can always make changes in the Information pursuant to this KVKK. These changes will become effective immediately upon the posting of the amended new terms and/or policies on the Site. In case of such a change, you, our Members, will be informed.

Membership Agreement

On the one hand, NESRİN MELİS KAPTANOĞLU (hereinafter referred to as “Melis Kaptanoğlu”) at the address of Acarkent 9th Street, Çarşı Building B Block Flat:20 Floor:4 Beykoz İstanbul, and on the other hand, a member of the website www.meliskaptanoglu.com (“Site”) ( “Member”), this contract has been concluded under the following conditions.

A. Commencement of Contract

After completing the registration process on the Site and confirming the e-mail address, the member can start using the Site by entering her e-mail address and password, provided that she complies with the conditions specified in this Agreement.(dişil)
In case the Agreement is concluded on behalf of a legal entity, the person concluding the Agreement is authorized to carry out such a transaction on behalf of the said legal entity, otherwise (in case of unauthorized transaction) for all the resultant transactions he/she has made or will do thereafter. accepts, declares and undertakes that it is personally responsible.
The Member accepts that he/she will be deemed to have accepted all the terms of the Agreement from the moment he/she starts using the Site and these terms will be binding for him/her. Melis Kaptanoğlu reserves the right to change the following conditions, when necessary in accordance with the legislation or this Agreement, at its own discretion and to notify the Member of the changes.

B. Member’s Rights and Obligations

The site is open to everyone who is a member of the site. Services provided on the site are free of charge.
The Member accepts, declares and undertakes that he will act in accordance with all the conditions in the contract and the rules specified in the relevant parts of the Site, while using the Site.
While benefiting from the services offered on the Site, the Member can benefit from the provisions of the Code of Obligations, the Turkish Penal Code, the Turkish Commercial Code, the Law on Intellectual and Artistic Works, the Law on the Protection of Trademark and Patent Rights, Statutory Decrees, the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other relevant legislation. agrees to abide by all kinds of announcements and notifications to be published by Kaptanoğlu regarding its services. All legal, penal and financial responsibilities that may arise due to these notifications and illegal use belong to the Member.
The Member will indemnify Melis Kaptanoğlu for any damages incurred due to her act contrary to her obligations under this Agreement; Melis Kaptanoğlu has the right of recourse to the Member for any compensation and administrative/judicial fines that the Member may have to pay to public institutions and/or third parties due to the Member’s behavior contrary to the Agreement.
The member cannot take actions that prevent or make it difficult for other members and visitors to use the Site; cannot load and lock servers or databases with automated programs, or attempt to mislead data; otherwise, his membership will be terminated and he will assume all legal and criminal liability that may arise from this situation.
It is the responsibility of the individuals to back up the correspondence made within the site and is recommended by Melis Kaptanoğlu. Melis Kaptanoğlu cannot be held responsible for the loss or deletion of correspondence due to not being backed up.
The Member declares and undertakes that the personal and other information he/she provides while registering or shopping on the Site is correct and that if this information is not correct, he/she will fully and immediately compensate Melis Kaptanoğlu for all the damages he may suffer due to this.
The risks related to the links (links to different websites) on the Site for the purpose of providing information and convenience to the visitors belong to the Member. These links are included by Melis Kaptanoğlu in the content of the site only for the purpose of providing information and convenience to the visitors.
The visual and textual content presented on the site is for personal use. All rights of all texts, graphics, photos, videos, animations and sounds in the content of the Site are reserved; Unless otherwise stated, it cannot be used for commercial or personal purposes without permission and reference. It is forbidden to publish or link any element of the Site in another medium or website without the permission of Melis Kaptanoğlu.
The Member may not use, resell, share, distribute, exhibit, reproduce, process, create or prepare derivative works of Melis Kaptanoğlu on the Site in any way, subject to copyright. Otherwise, the Member declares, accepts and undertakes that he will be responsible for all the damages that Melis Kaptanoğlu has suffered or may suffer.
It is strictly forbidden to copy or use the software used in the design of the pages and the creation of the database and all rights belong to Melis Kaptanoğlu.
The Member cannot delete or remove the notes under copyright, trademark and Law on Intellectual and Artistic Works from any material copied from the Site or printed with a printer.
The relations of the site users with each other or with third parties are the responsibility of the persons themselves.
Melis Kaptanoğlu attaches importance to the processing, security and protection of the personal data that the Member provides to him through the Site in order to benefit from the services offered on the Site, in accordance with other relevant legislation, including the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698. In this context, Melis Kaptanoğlu collects the personal data provided by the Member in accordance with the Privacy and Cookie Policy on the Site. It may secure, store, use, transfer and otherwise process in accordance with clause 12. The Privacy and Cookie Policy is an integral part of this Agreement. By making use of the services offered on the Site and/or by creating an account, the Member expressly and freely consents to the collection, use, transfer and other processing of his personal data as determined in the Privacy and Cookie Policy. For more information on the conditions regarding the use of personal data and your rights in this regard, you can review our Privacy and Cookie Policy and exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to info@meliskaptanoglu.com or by calling 0850 208 71 71.

C. Rights and Obligations of Melis Kaptanoğlu

In the following cases, Melis Kaptanoğlu has the right to cancel the said transactions, to stop the use of the Member, to terminate the Member’s membership, to terminate this Agreement unilaterally immediately, in addition to all the rights arising from the law:

In the event that information that contains incorrect, irregular, incomplete and misleading information, statements that do not comply with the general moral rules and does not comply with the laws of the Republic of Turkey, is recorded on the Site;


In case of using or trying to use the works and data on the Site by copying partially or completely; The Member is directly responsible for the malicious use of his password by other persons, in case the usage rights of the information such as user name and password, which are given to the members by Melis Kaptanoğlu for being a member of the site, or that they have determined themselves, are shared with third parties. Likewise, the Member cannot use someone else’s IP address, e-mail address, user name and other information on the internet, and cannot access or use other Members’ private information without permission.

Any legal and penal liability that may arise due to such use belongs to the member; In case of using software that will threaten the general security of the Site, preventing the operation of the Site and the software used, performing activities, trying to be done, and obtaining, deleting or changing information; Melis Kaptanoğlu’s determination of the abuse of the sales system or the Site in the form of harming Melis Kaptanoğlu, providing an unfair advantage, making repeated practices by taking advantage of any deficit (technical etc.) of the Melis Kaptanoğlu campaigns, the sales system or the Site. in case,
In the event that the Member acts in violation of all the terms in the Agreement, the rules specified in the relevant parts of the Site and the applicable legislation, while using the Site or shopping.
Melis Kaptanoğlu, without prejudice to the right to permanently or temporarily suspend the service she provides unilaterally, to change the content of the service or to cancel it, and except for technical failures, states that the Member will be able to benefit from the services subject to the contract, and that the information shared by the Member to the third party, except for legal obligations and specified situations, is reserved. undertakes that it will not be shared with others. If it is determined that the Member has caused any electronic sabotage and/or attack that will prevent the operation of the Site, or if a criminal complaint or official investigation request is received from the official authorities, Melis Kaptanoğlu will investigate the personal information of the relevant Member. and has the right to explain.
The member will act in accordance with the above-mentioned provisions. Otherwise, Melis Kaptanoğlu has the right to terminate this Agreement immediately. The member accepts, declares and undertakes that he/she has read and learned from the moment he/she starts using the Site by approving this Agreement.

D. Transfer, Scope, Duration and Enforcement of the Agreement

The Agreement will automatically become void without the need for any warning, upon termination of membership or the realization of any of the termination conditions listed in the Agreement.
The Member accepts in advance that if Melis Kaptanoğlu deems it necessary, she may cancel the Site membership and terminate this Membership Agreement, provided that she informs the Member of the reason.
Melis Kaptanoğlu may make unilateral changes to this Agreement at any time and without prior notice in order to ensure the continuity of the services it has undertaken. Melis Kaptanoğlu, provided that the ultimate purpose and services of the Site remain basically the same; always has the right to permanently or temporarily stop the service it provides unilaterally, to change the content of the service, including the prices published on the Site, or to cancel it, without giving any reason. Melis Kaptanoğlu, if she deems necessary, will publish the updated membership terms on the Site with the date update under the same link, and will be able to notify the Member. The updated membership terms will be valid from the moment they are published on the Site, and the use of the Site or services will be bound to the new membership terms from that moment on.
In certain parts of the Site, different rules and obligations specific to the relevant section may be determined. The Member using these sections is deemed to have read and accepted the relevant rules.
The Member irrevocably accepts, declares and undertakes that Melis Kaptanoğlu may transfer the Agreement to third parties and that it has already authorized the transfer of the Agreement in accordance with Article 205 of the Code of Obligations with this Agreement.

E. General Provisions

The validity, interpretation and performance of this Agreement are subject to the laws of the Republic of Turkey. Istanbul Central Courts and Enforcement Offices are authorized to resolve disputes that may arise from the implementation of this Agreement.
The e-mail address provided by the Member while subscribing to the Site is considered the legal notification address for any notification to be made regarding this Agreement.
If the parties do not notify the other party of the changes in their current e-mail addresses within 3 (three) days, the notifications to the old e-mail addresses will be valid and will be deemed to have been made to them.
Any notification made using the registered e-mail address of the Member shall be deemed to reach the Member 1 (one) day after the e-mail is sent by Melis Kaptanoğlu. The Member declares, accepts and undertakes that he/she has read, understood and accepted all of the articles in this Agreement and confirms the accuracy of the information provided.

F. Company Information

For additional information, you can reach www.meliskaptanoglu.com at any time via the contact information below, via e-mail address or via phone number.
NESRİN MELİS KAPTANOĞLU (MELİS KAPTANOĞLU)
Address: Acarkent 9. Cadde, Çarşı Binası B Blok Daire:20 Kat:4 Beykoz İstanbul
Phone: 0532 384 98 77
Customer Service: info@meliskaptanoglu.com

Cookie Policy

Cookies are files created by websites you visit. Cookies store browsing information such as your site preferences or profile information. Cookies are installed by your internet browser when you visit the Site and are stored on the device you entered the Site. Cookies are necessary to facilitate browsing during your visit and to make the Site user-friendly, and they do not cause any harm to your device.

Melis Kaptanoğlu, in order to make special promotions, offer promotions and marketing offers, improve the content of the Site for you and/or determine your preferences; It monitors your browsing information on the Site and/or your membership usage history on the Site. Melis Kaptanoğlu may match the information collected from you on the Site in different ways, such as information collected online and offline, or at different times, and use this information together with information obtained from other sources such as third parties. Such matching and use will only remain within the scope and purposes determined by this Privacy and Cookie Policy.
Melis Kaptanoğlu, cookies also; may use search engines to present you with advertisements that it thinks may be of interest to you when you visit the Site and/or the websites where Melis Kaptanoğlu advertises. While Melis Kaptanoğlu is serving these ads, a third party cookie may be placed on your browser so that Melis Kaptanoğlu can recognize you. In order to provide the services requested by us in order to improve the experience of users during their visit to the Site, the information stored in cookies on the Site, except for “third party cookies” and which are used and managed by external organizations, are exclusively used by Melis Kaptanoğlu. The main purposes of these “third party cookies” are to obtain access statistics and to guarantee the security of payment transactions.
We do not store sensitive information such as your password or credit or debit card information in the cookies we use. Information about the cookies we use for the purpose of collecting your browsing information will be given with a pop-up screen when you log in to the Site for the first time. If you choose to prevent the use of cookies on the Site, taking into account the limitations mentioned above, you will first need to disable the use of cookies in your browser and then delete the saved cookies associated with this Site. You can use the cookie prevention option at any time. However, if you prevent cookies, you may not be able to benefit from certain services offered on the Site.